Bogue v. Moquin, No. Spbr-9412-28487 (Jan. 25, 1995)
[…] Without citing any authority the defendant claims failing to name all adult occupants deprives the court of subject matter jurisdiction.

In the event that Eugene Moquin, Jr. is a resident of the premises and is over 18 years of age and has not been served with a notice to quit, Eugene Moquin Jr. is not without certain CT Page 466-O rights. He may not be bound by the judgment. C.G.S. § 47a-26h. It would also appear that Eugene Moquin, Jr. would not be evicted if he met his burden of proof under the exemption statute, C.G.S. § 47a-26h. The post judgment filing of a motion for exemption by Eugene Moquin, Jr. would prevent the issuance of a summary process execution against Eugene Moquin and Katherine Moquin. "Notwithstanding the provisions of section47a-42, no summary process execution shall be issued or enforced unless valid execution has been issued against all occupants of the premises, except that such execution may be issued and enforced, without issuing or enforcing execution against other occupants, upon a person against whom a judgment has been entered based upon the person's having conducted himself in a manner which constitutes a serious nuisance by using the premises for the illegal sale of drugs, as defined in subparagraph (D) section 47a-15." C.G.S. Section 47a-26h(c).