Orozco v. Ortiz, No. Fa92 029 71 41 (Sep. 20, 2002)
[…] "A statutory right to appeal may be taken advantage of only by strict compliance with the statutory provisions by which it is created. . . . Such provisions are mandatory, and, if not complied with, the appeal is subject to dismissal." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Office of Consumer Counsel v. Dept. of Public Utility Control, 234 Conn. 624, 640, 662 A.2d 1251 (1995).

In addition, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-231 (n) (2) requires that in "a IV-D case, such petitions shall be accompanied by a certification that copies of the petition have been served upon the IV-D agency . . . and all parties of record." It permits service on the IV-D agency to be "made by the appellant mailing a copy of the petition by certified mail to the office of the Attorney General in Hartford." The Defendant's appeal petition fails to indicate that service was made on either the agency or the office of the Attorney General. The place on the appeal form for listing those to whom service was made is blank.