Cantillon v. Tripodi, No. 091525 (Oct. 2, 1990)
[…] Tripodi argues that Cantillon's failure to possess certification personally violates Section 20-420, and (2) the written contract between the parties did not contain the entire agreement between them, nor did it provide the three-day right of recision period prescribed by the Home Solicitation Sales Act as required under Section 20-429(a).

Without addressing defendant's first argument, the contract in question (exhibit A) is defective in the respects identified by Tripodi. Section 20-429 (a) states: CT Page 3118

(a) No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: (1) Is in writing, (2) is signed by the owner and the contractor, (3) contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor, (4) contains the date of the transaction, (5) contains the name and address of the contractor, (6) contains a notice of the owner's cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of chapter 740, (7) contains a starting date and completion date, and (8) is entered into by a registered salesman or registered contractor. Each change in the terms and conditions of a contract shall be in writing and shall be signed by the owner and contractor.

Connecticut General Statutes Section 20-429 (a) (rev'd to 1989).

The contract states that the work was to be performed for a sum of $41,500. In his amended complaint, plaintiff claims a balance due and owing on the contract in the amount of $83,802.68. Plaintiff NVMD admits (R.A. 7) to having been paid the sum of $93,000.00 for services rendered at the defendant's premises. Plaintiff further admits that no written change orders were ever created pursuant to the provision requiring changes to be in writing (R.A. 52, 53) found in the contract and in Section 20-429 (a)(8) where it states; [e]ach change in the terms and conditions of a contract shall be in writing and shall be signed by the owner and contractor." Id.

The written contract did not contain the entire agreement between the parties and subsequent agreements to change the terms of the original contract failed to be reduced to written form.