Ducci Kitchens, Inc. v. Engle, No. Cv 93 0063485 (Aug. 11, 1994)
[…] Practice Book § 164; Pawlinski v.Allstate Insurance Co., 165 Conn. 1, 7, 327 A.2d 583 (1973). If no facts provable under the special defense raised by the defendant would constitute a good defense to an action, that defense must be stricken. DeCecco v.Beach, 174 Conn. 29, 35, 381 A.2d 543 (1977).

The defendants' first special defense asserts that the plaintiff's mechanic's lien is invalid pursuant to General Statutes § 49-33 and § 49-36. General Statutes § 49-33, in pertinent part, provides:

(e) A mechanic's lien shall not attach to any building or its appurtenances or to the land on which the same stands or to any lot or to CT Page 8092 any plot of land, in favor of any subcontractor to a greater extent in the whole than the amount which the owner has agreed to pay to any person through whom the subcontractor claims subject to the provisions of section 49-36.

General Statutes § 49-33.

General Statutes § 49-36, in pertinent part, provides: