Ducci Kitchens, Inc. v. Engle, No. Cv 93 0063485 (Aug. 11, 1994)
[…] The defendants' first special defense asserts that the plaintiff's mechanic's lien is invalid pursuant to General Statutes § 49-33 and § 49-36. General Statutes § 49-33, in pertinent part, provides:

(e) A mechanic's lien shall not attach to any building or its appurtenances or to the land on which the same stands or to any lot or to CT Page 8092 any plot of land, in favor of any subcontractor to a greater extent in the whole than the amount which the owner has agreed to pay to any person through whom the subcontractor claims subject to the provisions of section 49-36.

General Statutes § 49-33.

General Statutes § 49-36, in pertinent part, provides:

(c) In determining the amount to which any lien or liens may attach upon any land or building, or lot or plot of land, the owner of the land or building or lot or plot of land shall be allowed whatever payments he has made, in good faith, to the original contractor or contractors, before receiving notice of the lien or liens . . . .

General Statutes § 49-36.

The plaintiff argues that the court should strike the defendants' first special defense because the plaintiff was acting at all times as an original contractor, completely independent of Salmon, the general contractor.