Barrett v. Fuller, No. Cv 01-0452184 (Aug. 19, 2002)
[…] Count Three sufficiently states the intervenor's pleading for reimbursement and/or indemnification for the Workers' Compensation benefits it has and will pay the plaintiff. The recklessness claim is derivative of the plaintiffs claim. Because the plaintiff stated a cause of action against the defendant, the intervenor derivatively seeks statutory reimbursement and/or indemnification based on the plaintiffs claims. This intervention is controlled by General Statutes § 31-293; see also Stavola v. Palmer, 136 Conn. 670, 678, 73 A.2d (1950).

General Statutes § 31-293 in pertinent part provides as follows:

"(a) When any injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in a person other than an employer who has complied with the requirements of subsection (b) of section 31-284, a legal liability to pay damages for the injury, the injured employee may claim compensation under the provisions of this chapter, but the payment or award of compensation shall not affect the claim or right of action of the injured employee against such person, but the injured employee may proceed at law against such person to recover damages for the injury; and any employer or the custodian of the Second Injury Fund, having paid, or having become obligated to pay, compensation under the provisions of this chapter may bring an action against such person to recover any amount that he has paid or has become obligated to pay as compensation to the injured employee . . . "