First Federal Sav. Bk. v. Mount Maumee Partner., No. 062669 (Jun. 6, 1994)
[…] Id.

The defendants argue that the original loan transaction which was subsequently transferred to First Fed is a QFC according to the explicit language in the above definition. The defendants focus on the use of the words "mortgage'["] and "mortgage-related security" and conclude that "any mortgage is self defining, and, is a qualified financial contract." (Defendants' memorandum in support of summary judgment, October 22, 1993, p. 26). FIRREA, however, defines a "securities contract" by incorporating the definition contained in the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 741 (7), which defines such a contract as:

[a] a contract for the purchase, sale, or loan of a security, including an option for the purchase or sale of a security, certificate of deposit . . . . or any option entered into on a national securities exchange relating to foreign currencies . . . . CT Page 6062

Id.

In categorizing a transaction as a QFC, it is important to bear in mind that it is the contract to buy,sell, loan, or borrow a "security" and not the underlying security which constitutes a QFC. (Emphasis in original.)