Schwartz v. Great Future Corporation, No. Cv00 0180067 S (Apr. 20, 2001)
[…] On September 17, 1999, Schwartz was the driver of a vehicle that was proceeding northbound on a public highway near an intersection in Norwalk, Connecticut. At the intersection, an overhead traffic light was turning red for traffic proceeding in the same direction as Schwartz's vehicle. At that time and place, a vehicle owned by GFC and driven by Wong collided into the rear of Schwartz's vehicle causing Schwartz to sustain injuries. The collision was due to Wong, who deliberately and with reckless disregard, operated a motor vehicle in violation of General Statutes § 14-240 (a), in that he was following Schwartz's vehicle "more closely than was reasonable and prudent, having regard for the speed of such vehicles, the traffic upon and the condition of the highway and weather conditions, and such violation was a substantial factor in causing [Schwartz's] injuries . . ." (Complaint, count two, ¶ 5.)

"The purpose of a motion to strike is to contest . . . the legal sufficiency of the allegations of any complaints . . . to state a claim upon which relief can be granted."