Smith v. Edwards, No. Cv95 31 99 52 S (Feb. 9, 1996)
[…] General Statutes § 10-235 provides in pertinent part: "Each board of education shall protect and save harmless . . . any teacher . . . from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence or other act resulting in accidental bodily injury to or death of any person, . . . which acts are not wanton, reckless or malicious, provided such teacher . . . at the time of the acts . . . was acting in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of employment . . . .

In this litigation, the plaintiffs have failed to allege facts which would show that Edwards' acts were within the scope of his employment or that the minor plaintiff suffered any physical damages.