Fanny J. Crosby Memorial v. Bridgeport, No. Cv97 0344840s (Aug. 20, 2001) Ct Page 11258
[…] They embrace only what is strictly within their terms." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) United Church of Christ v. West Hartford, supra,206 Conn. 718. The burden of proving entitlement to the claimed tax exemption rests upon the plaintiff. Id., 719.

The plaintiff has failed to sustain its burden to show that it comes within the conditions contained within § 12-81 (7). In fact, §12-81 (7) specifically provides that "housing for persons or families of low and moderate income shall not constitute a charitable purpose under this section." This fact, plus the charging of rent, even though the rents charged are not sufficient to maintain the home, support our finding that the plaintiff is not entitled to a tax exemption under § 12-81 (7).