Fanny J. Crosby Memorial v. Bridgeport, No. Cv97 0344840s (Aug. 20, 2001) Ct Page 11258
[…] The City also denied the allegation in paragraph 6 of the first count of the plaintiff's original complaint that the plaintiff appealed to the Board of Tax Review.

In its brief, the City points out that the plaintiff introduced no evidence to support its allegation that it appealed to the Board of Tax Review, now known as the Board of Assessment Appeals, and therefore cannot show that it is an aggrieved party.

General Statutes § 12-89 provides that the board of assessors of each town "shall inspect the [tax exempt statements] filed with it and required by §§ 12-81 and 12-87 from scientific, educational, literary, historical, charitable, agricultural and' cemetery organizations, shall determine what part, if any, of the property claimed CT Page 11259 to be exempt by the organization shall be in fact exempt and shall place a valuation upon all such property, if any as is found to be taxable. . . . Any organization filing a tax-exempt statement, aggrieved at the action of the assessor or board of assessors, may appeal, within the time prescribed by law for such appeals, to the board of assessment appeals."

In claiming a tax exemption for property used for educational or charitable purposes, the property owner must file a statement on the first day of November every four years with the assessor of the town where the property is located. General Statutes § 12-81 (7). Section12-89 requires the assessor or board of assessors to inspect the statement submitted by the property owner seeking a tax exemption and determine if the property should be exempt. Section 12-89 empowers the assessor to grant an exemption from property taxes based upon the submission of the statement. If the assessor rejects the application for a tax exemption, the "organization filing a tax-exempt statement, aggrieved at the action of the assessor or board of assessors, may appeal, within the time prescribed by law for such appeals, to the board of assessment appeals." General Statutes § 12-89. If the board of assessment appeals sustains the assessor's rejection of the application for a tax exemption, the property owner may appeal the board's decision "within two months from the time of such action" to the superior court in the judicial district in which the