Fanny J. Crosby Memorial v. Bridgeport, No. Cv97 0344840s (Aug. 20, 2001) Ct Page 11258
[…] The form further recited that "[r]ooms in building located on parcel at 1078-90 Fairfield Avenue are rented to tenants of corporation's home for aged."

The reason that the assessor denied the plaintiff tax exempt status was CT Page 11262 stated in the auditor's letter of March 7, 1997: "The information you have provided indicate that the subject properties . . . are used for housing. Connecticut General Statutes specifically disallow exempt status for property used for such purposes. Consequently, your application for exempt status is denied."

General Statutes § 12-81 (7), which governs the plaintiff's tax exemption request, does not allow an exemption because property is used for housing. The pertinent part of § 12-81 (7) recites, "[o]n and after July 1, 1967, housing subsidized, in whole or in part, by federal, state or local government and housing for persons or families of low and moderate income shall not constitute a charitable purpose under this section."

"Under our statutes, there are three requirements for a tax exemption.