Connecticut Dep't, Admin. v. Conn. St. Bd., No. Cv96 0560360 (Jul. 18, 1997)
[…] An arbitrator ruled on October 15, 1993, that D.O.C. did not have just cause to discharge Ms. Dickens and ordered her reinstated with back pay except for a thirty day suspension.

When terminated from employment, Ms. Dickens applied for and initially received unemployment compensation. D.O.C. successfully challenged her eligibility for such compensation. Ms. Dickens was overpaid $4,928 of unemployment compensation for a period of time when she was ineligible for such benefits. Pursuant to §31-273 Ms. Dickens asked for and received a waiver of her repayment obligation. Section 31-273 allows for a waiver of repayment if it "would defeat the purpose of the benefits or be against equity and good conscience. . . ." The waiver was granted on October 28, 1993; and, on November 2, 1993, Ms. Dickens received a back pay check for $35,428.75, with an additional payment of $17,379.02 on December 23, 1993.1

The D.O.C. and Ms. Dickens disputed various terms of back pay compensation and reinstatement terms.