Connecticut Dep't, Admin. v. Conn. St. Bd., No. Cv96 0560360 (Jul. 18, 1997)
[…] Thus the SBLR decision would award only the undeserving recipient of unemployment compensation. Though the biblical father may prefer the prodigal son, the state is not similarly obligated. "It is . . . a rule of statutory construction that those who promulgate statutes or rules do not intend to promulgate statutes or rules that lead to absurd consequences or bizarre results." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Great Country v. Pastore, 241 Conn. 423, 432 (1997); State v. DiFrancesco, 235 Conn. 426, 437 (1995).

The purpose of unemployment compensation is readily apparent and expressed in § 31-227 (a). "Benefits shall be payable only to individuals who are unemployed and are eligible for benefits." Ms. Dickens was ineligible for benefits as determined by an employment security review board decision.

The waiver provisions of § 31-273 are equitable and humanitarian in nature.