Schwimmer v. Randall, No. Cv 31 62 10 (Dec. 1, 1995)
[…] Devitt v. Manulik, 176 Conn. 657,660, 410 A.2d 465 (1979). To establish a prima facie case of conversion, [the plaintiff] had to demonstrate that (1) the funds invested with [the defendant] belonged to [the plaintiff], (2) that the defendant deprived [the plaintiff] of its funds for an indefinite period of time, (3) that the defendant's conduct was unauthorized, and (4) that the defendant's conduct harmed CT Page 13542 [the plaintiff] . . . ." Discover Leasing, Inc. v. Murphy,33 Conn. App. 303, 309, 635 A.2d 843 (1993).

General Statutes § 52-564 provides in pertinent part that "[a]ny person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." "The word `steals' as used in General Statutes § 52-564 is synonymous with the definition of larceny under General Statutes § 53a-119." Lauder v. Peck, 11 Conn. App. 161,165, 526 A.2d 539 (1987).