Castagno v. Wholean, No. 07 61 61 (Nov. 30, 1995)
[…] Lauer v.Zoning Commission, 220 Conn. 455, 460, 600 A.2d 310 (1991).

Connecticut has three statutes which refer to third party visitation: General Statutes § 46b-56, which applies in actions brought for dissolution of marriage, legal separation and annulment; General Statutes 46b-57, which allows for third party intervention in custody actions; and General Statutes § 46b-59, which appears to provide for third party visitation upon application to the Superior Court, where no action involving the child is pending. Specifically, General Statutes § 46b-59 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The superior court may grant the right of visitation with respect to any minor child or children to any person, upon an application of such person. Such order shall be according to the court's best judgment upon the facts of the case and subject to such conditions and limitations as it deems equitable,. . . . In making, modifying or terminating such an order, the court shall be guided by the best interest of the child

. . . .

Unlike General Statutes § 46b-56 and § 46b-57, §46b-59 does not contain the introductory words "In any controversy before the superior court. . . ." Thus, it is unclear what — if any — jurisdictional threshold requirements exist under the statute.