Bovino v. Bovino, No. Fa-90-0372804 (Oct. 31, 1997)
[…] See Mallory v. Mallory,207 Conn. 48, 55-56 (1988).

Pursuant to § 46b-87 of the General Statutes, "[w]hen any person is found in contempt of an order of the Superior Court . . . the court may award to the petitioner a reasonable attorney's fee and the fees of the officer serving the contempt CT Page 10910 citation, such sums to be paid by the person found in contempt." In determining whether such fees should be assigned to the contemnor, the court may consider the factors set forth in §46b-81 and § 46b-82, including "the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of the parties . . . ." See generally, Dobozy v. Dobozy, 241 Conn. 490, 500 (1997).12