Bovino v. Bovino, No. Fa-90-0372804 (Oct. 31, 1997)
[…] Alimony orders are amenable to such modifications "[u]nless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification." Id. As the Judge Kaplan's judgment presents no prohibition against modification, the general principles of § 46b-86 (a) apply to the instant case with regard to review of alimony orders. Where a party seeks modification of support orders based upon a substantial change in circumstances, that party bears the burden of proving the existence of that substantial change. Emerick v. Emerick,28 Conn. App. 794, 802 (1992).

Section 46b-82 of the General Statutes establishes the parameters for orders requiring payment of alimony. In entering such orders, the statute requires the court to consider, inter alia, "the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties . . . ." Id. In addition to considering the parties' actual earnings in the course of an alimony review, the court is also required to evaluate the earning capacity of each party.