Shough v. Hogan, No. Spnh 9702-49735 (Mar. 21, 1997)
[…] Valinho, H-1033, October 12, 1994 (DiPentima, J.),Invest II. v. The Southern Connecticut Mental Health SubstanceAbuse Treatment Center, SNBR-440, September 27, 1995 (Tierney,J.), Commissioner of Transportation v. The Dock, Inc., SNBR-446, November 20, 1995, (Tierney, J.)." Invest II v. SouthernConnecticut Mental Health/SUB. AB., No. SBPR 9510-30624 (December 6, 1995) ; Larsen v. Timothy's Ice Cream, Inc., No. SPBR 9505-29502 (June 30, 1995). This is not merely a hypertechnicality spun by devious lawyers and jurists; it is grounded firmly in the statute, § 47a-23 (a) ("When the owner or lessor . . . desires to obtain possession or occupancy . . . and (1) when arental agreement or lease of such property, whether in writing or by parol, terminates for any of the following reasons: (A) By lapse of time. . . ." [Emphasis added]).

The motion to dismiss is granted.

BY THE COURT

Bruce L. Levin Judge of the Superior Court