Said motion should be denied, based upon the facts found as stated in the Finding attached to this memorandum.
[…] [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION Presently before the court is the motion of defendant Celavon Corp. ("Celavon") to dissolve a notice of lis pendens filed by the plaintiff on March 24, 1987.
Said motion should be denied, based upon the facts found as stated in the Finding attached to this memorandum.
Section 52-325(a) of the General Statutes permits a plaintiff, in any action intended to affect real property, to record on the appropriate land records a notice of lis pendens.
As used in 52-325, actions "intended to affect real property" means "(1) actions whose object is to determine the title or rights of the parties in, to, under or over some CT Page 3094 particular real property; (2) actions whose object and purpose is to establish or enforce previously acquired interests in real property; (3) actions which may affect in any manner the title to or interest in real property, notwithstanding the main purpose of the action may be other than to affect the title of such real property." 52-525 (b) of the General Statutes."From the face of the statute it is clear that a notice of lis pendens is appropriate only where the pending action will in some way, either directly or indirectly, affect the title to or an interest in the real property itself. . . ." An action seeking only