(MSB's Memorandum, pp. 19-23 and Exhibits, A, D-L).
Bridgeport argues that the loss of a tenant or a vacancy does not constitute a substantial change of use. (Bridgeport's Memorandum, p. 7). In addition, Bridgeport maintains that the "mere presence of a hazardous condition" cannot be construed to create a circumstance requiring an interim revaluation nor can this be taken into account when valuing a property pursuant to § 12-62. (Bridgeport's Memorandum, p. 9). Bridgeport relies on General Statutes § 12-63e to argue that an assessor should not reduce the value of property due to environmentally hazardous conditions on that property. Section 12-63e applies "if such condition-was caused by the owner of such property or if a successor in title to such owner acquired such property after any notice of the existence of any such condition was filed on the land records in the town where the property is located." General Statutes § 12-63e. Therefore, an issue of fact exists regarding whether MSB had notice of the existence of an environmentally hazardous condition on the property.