Joo v. Capitol Switch, Inc., No. 30 09 20 (Jun. 10, 1996)
[…] Casco Bay Weekly, Inc., 789 F. Sup. 32, 33 (D. Me. 1992).

A. MOTION TO DISMISS COUNTS ONE AND TWO: JURISDICTION OVER ADEA CLAIMS

The defendants claim that Joo cannot maintain his ADEA claims because there were an insufficient number of employees working for CS to confer subject matter jurisdiction over those counts. Additionally, the defendants argue that Warren cannot be held personally liable in this action by virtue of the Second Circuit's decision in Tomka v. Seiler Corp., 66 F.3d 1295 (2d Cir. 1995).

1. Statutorily Required Number of Employees 29 U.S.C. § 630 (b) defines an employer as "a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce7 who has twenty or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year . . . ."29 U.S.C. § 630. The "current" year is the year of the employee's termination; McGraw v. Warren County Oil Co., 707 F.2d 990,990 (8th Cir. 1983); in this case, 1988. Thus, the relevant years in this action are 1988 and the preceding year, 1987.

The only definition contained in 29 U.S.C. § 630 (f) for the term "employee" is that it "means an individual employed by any employer except . . . any person elected to public office in any State or political subdivision of any State . . . ."29 U.S.C. § 630 (f). Thus, this definition is not dispositive of the issue.

There appears to be a split of authority as to which of two methods should be used by a court to determine who constitutes an employee within the meaning of the ADEA for jurisdictional purposes. See EEOC v.