Gaetano, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. SPNH 9508 44160 (January 4, 1996, Jones, J.). The defendant has not shown that the plaintiff's husband possessed a power of attorney from her.
Returning to the first reason offered by the defendant in the motion to dismiss, namely, that notice to the guardian ad litem on behalf of undetermined heirs means in effect that the plaintiff was present at the court hearing when the will was admitted, reference is to General Statutes § 45a-132 (c). This section provides: "[a]ny order of decree passed or action taken in any such proceeding shall affect all . . . persons thereafter . . . determined for whom the guardian ad litem has been appointed, in the same manner as if they had been of the age of majority and competent and present in court after legal notice at the time of the action or the issuance of the order or decree."
The plaintiffs argue that they should have received actual notice of the hearing since they were readily ascertainable heirs-at-law. Thus, they contend that the guardian ad litem either fraudulently or through gross incompetence failed to identify and locate the plaintiffs.