Town of Oxford v. Dalling, No. Cv00 0069369s (Apr. 30, 2001)
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Pepin v. Danbury,171 Conn. 74, 83, 368 A.2d 88 (1976).

The municipality's right to a tax lien is created by General Statutes § 12-172.3 A tax lien exists for one year beginning with the municipality's assessment date. General Statutes § 12-172. During its existence, a municipal lien takes precedence over all other liens and encumbrances. General Statutes § 12-172.

The authority to continue an existing tax lien is found in §§ 12-173 through 12-175, inclusive. Section 12-173 (a) provides in part that: "The collector of each municipality, by pursuing the method authorized by either section 12-174 or 12-175, may continue any tax lien existing against any item of real estate to secure the payment of the tax . . . as such tax has been increased by legal interest, fees and charges, by making out and filing, within the time limited by section 12-174 or 12-175, in the office of the town clerk . . . a certificate General Statutes § 12-173. Thus, pursuant to 12-173, a tax collector is authorized to continue a tax lien in two ways: 1) when a taxpayer requests a deferral of tax payments because of unusual financial or other compelling circumstances, a tax collector may continue the lien by