Steve Snyder Enterprises, Inc., 196 Conn. 134, 139, CT Page 12285 491 A.2d 289 (1985).
Discovery shall be permitted if the disclosure sought would be of assistance in the prosecution or defense of the action and if it can be provided by the disclosing party or person with substantially greater facility than it could otherwise be obtained by the party seeking disclosure. It shall not be ground for objection that the information sought will be inadmissible at trial if the information sought appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.
Practice Book § 218. General Statutes § 31-128f provides in part that:
[n]o . . . information contained in the personnel file . . . of any employee shall be disclosed by an employer to any person . . . without the written authorization of such employee except . . . where the disclosure is made: (2) pursuant to a lawfully issued . . . judicial order. . . .