Findings
[…] Specifically, the petitioners requested that the DPUC grant "[a]n ex parte order restraining and enjoining [CLP] from conducting any construction activities until the company has complied with the provisions of Section 16-234." Petitioners also requested "[a] hearing with respect to the petitioners' request for a permanent order enjoining and barring [CLP] from carrying out the proposed construction activities." (ROR, Item I-1.) Moreover, General Statutes § 4-177, which governs administrative hearings, provides simply that "[i]n a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice. The notice shall be in writing and shall include: (1) a statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearing; (2) a statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held; (3) a reference to the particular sections of the statutes and regulations involved; and (4) a short and plain statement of the matters asserted. . . ." There is no allegation in the present appeal that the DPUC did not comply fully with § 4-177. Moreover, our Supreme Court has repeatedly held that an agency's compliance with § 4-177 notice requirements satisfies the due process CT Page 12836 requirements of the Connecticut and United