Oakes v. Conn. Comm'r of Motor Vehicles, No. Cv94-0705045-S (Mar. 31, 1995)
[…] Connecticut Building Wrecking Co. v. Carothers, 218 Conn. 580, 593, 590 A.2d 447 (1991). "`The reviewing court must take into account [that there is] contradictory evidence in the record . . . but "the possibility of drawing two inconsistent conclusions from the evidence does not prevent an administrative agency's finding from being supported by substantial evidence . . . ."'" Huck v. Inland Wetlands Watercourses Agency, 203 Conn. 525, 542,525 A.2d 940 (1987).

General Statutes § 14-227b(f) provides in relevant part: "The hearing [of the Department of Motor Vehicles] shall be limited to a determination of the following issues: (1) Did the police officer have probable cause to arrest the person . . . for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drug or both . . .; (2) was such person placed under arrest; (3) did such person refuse to submit to such test or analysis . . .; and (4) was such person operating the motor vehicle." CT Page 3100

At issue in this appeal are two findings by the defendant. The plaintiff concedes operation and the arrest.