City of New Haven v. Pac, No. Cv83-0279985 (Dec. 16, 1991)
[…] CT Page 10353

The City claims that DEP was in error when it made the Final Decision without preparing an environmental impact statement as required by section 22a-1b(b) which requires each state "agency responsible for the primary recommendation or initiation of actions which may significantly affect the environment shall in the case of each such proposed action make a detailed written evaluation of its environmental impact before deciding whether to undertake or approve such action" (emphasis added). This section must be read together with section 22a-1c which defines actions which may significantly affect the environment for purpose of section 22a-1b as "individual activities or a sequenced planned activities proposed to be undertaken by state departments, institutions or agencies, or funded in whole or in part by the state. . ." (Emphasis added.)

The City misconstrues these statutes. An environmental impact-statement — is required from the state when it initiates or recommends the action; the state must be the proponent. Here the state is only the regulatory agency. See Shelton v.