City of New Haven v. Pac, No. Cv83-0279985 (Dec. 16, 1991)
[…] If the Mall can find no replacement tenant for R. H. Macy Co., the economic feasibility of this project may be in jeopardy but that issue is not one of the elements used by DEP to evaluate storm and sewage discharge into the river.

The City has not established that the DEP denial for reconsideration and rehearing was arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion. CT Page 10353

The City claims that DEP was in error when it made the Final Decision without preparing an environmental impact statement as required by section 22a-1b(b) which requires each state "agency responsible for the primary recommendation or initiation of actions which may significantly affect the environment shall in the case of each such proposed action make a detailed written evaluation of its environmental impact before deciding whether to undertake or approve such action" (emphasis added).