Feinberg v. Feinberg, No. Cv 02 0562354 (Feb. 24, 2003)
[…] The plaintiff submits an affidavit in support of his opposition, as well as certified copies of the following: the death certificate and last will and testament of William Feinberg; the application for probate of William Feinberg's will; the memorandum of decision by the court, McNamara, J., dated April 16, 2002; the corrected memorandum of decision by the court, McNamara J., dated May 20, 2002; and the decree appointing the plaintiff as temporary administrator.

General Statutes § 45a-186 provides: "Any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court . . ." General Statutes § 45a-186. "The trial court does not have subject matter jurisdiction to hear an appeal from probate unless the person seeking to be heard has standing . . . In order for an appellant to have standing to appeal from an order or decree of the Probate Court, the appellant