Luthy v. the Eagle Leasing Co., No. Cv 97-0403340s (Aug. 7, 2001)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. Further, "the party opposing such a motion must provide an evidentiary foundation to demonstrate the existence of a genuine issue of material fact." (Internal quotation marks and citations omitted.) Charlemagne v. Progressive NorthwesternIns. Co., 63 Conn. App. 596 599 ___ A.2d ___ (2001).

The issue for the court to first determine is whether the defendant is a product seller within the meaning of General Statutes § 52-572m. A product seller is "any person or entity, including a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor or retailer who is engaged in the business of selling such products whether the sale is for resale or for use or consumption. The term `product seller' also includes lessors or bailors of products who are engaged in the business of leasing or bailment of products." § 52-572m (a). A manufacturer includes product sellers who design, assemble, fabricate, construct, process, package or otherwise prepare a product or component part of a product prior to its sale to a user or consumer. General Statutes § 52-572m (e).