Harp v. Randall, No. Cv 02-0463411 S (Mar. 27, 2003)
[…] Miller v. UnitedTechnologies Corp., 233 Conn. 732, 751, 660 A.2d 810 (1995).

American argues that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law because an unauthorized driver was operating the rented vehicle at the time of the accident, therefore it cannot be liable to Harp pursuant to General Statutes § 14-154a and the express terms of the rental agreement. To support this claim, American relies on the rental agreement entered into by Randall and the deposition testimony of Tyrone Hart.

General Statute § 14-154a provides: "Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner." In interpreting this statute our Supreme Court has held that a lessor of a motor vehicle has "the same liability as that of its operator, provided the vehicle, at the time in question, is being operated by one in lawful possession of it pursuant tothe terms of the contract of rental."