The court does not accept or subscribe to this proposition as a correct statement of the law. Neither do the Textron and Citino cases cited by counsel support this claim of the property owner. General Statutes § 37-3c provides that "[t]he judgment of compensation for a taking of property by eminent domain shall include interest at a rate that is reasonable and just on the amount of the compensation award. . . . The interest shall accrue from the date of taking to the date of payment." Damage in an inverse condemnation proceeding, as in the traditional proceeding, includes interest. 3 P. Nichols, Eminent Domain (3d Ed.