Chambrello v. Chambrello, No. Fa 99-0080464s (Jun. 10, 2002)
[…] (Brackets in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Doe v. Roe,246 Conn. 652, 661, 717 A.2d 706 (1998).

The defendant's argument for lack of jurisdiction rests on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-11 (e), which provides in relevant part that: "An absolute divorce obtained within this state shall destroy the right of a spouse to CT Page 7293 equitable distribution under G.S. § 50-20 unless the right is asserted prior to the judgment of absolute divorce."