Woszczyna v. Woszczyna, No. Fa 00-0500179 S (Feb. 28, 2002)
[…] (Emphasis supplied) (Phillips Report)

The issue of custody is explicitly governed by General Statutes § 46-56 (b). It directs the court to be concerned with "the best interest of the child." "Accordingly, our case law makes it clear that when determining the custody of minor children the ultimate test the court must apply is the `best interests of the child.'" (Citation omitted)Cookson v. Cookson, 201 Conn. 229, 241 (1986).

General Statutes § 46b-56a provides for joint custody which "means an order awarding legal custody of the minor child to both parents, providing for joint decision-making by the parents and providing that physical custody shall be shared by the parents in such a way as to assure the child of continuing contact with both parents. The court may award joint legal custody without awarding joint physical custody where the parents have agreed to merely joint legal custody." In other words, §46b-56a envisions two types of joint custody — physical custody and legal custody.