Gonzalez v. Bridgeport Housing Authority, No. Cv00 037 65 96 (Aug. 29, 2002)
[…] United Oil Co. v. UrbanRedevelopment Commission, 158 Conn. 364, 379, 260 A.2d 596 (1969).

The defendant argues that the notice is defective because it failed to notify the defendant of the place and cause of the plaintiff's alleged injury. In opposition, the plaintiff argues that the plaintiff's alleged injury. In opposition, the plaintiff argues that the defendant is not entitled to summary judgment because § 8-67 is a limitation on recovery not a limitation on liability and that the adequacy of the notice is a question of fact for the jury.

Section 8-67 provides "Any person injured in person or property within boundaries of property owned or controlled by an authority, for which injury such authority is or may be liable, may bring an action within two years after the cause of action therefor arose to recover damages from such authority, provided written notice of the intention to commence such action and of the time when and the place where the damages were incurred or sustained has been filed with the chairman or the secretary of the authority within six months after the cause of action therefor arose."

The notice provisions of § 8-67 concern whether the "plaintiff has taken proper the steps to warrant recovery." White v. Edmonds,38 Conn. App. 175, 183, 659 A.2d 748 (1995). Section 8-67 "provides for procedural limitations on the ability to recover on a cause of action already available."