Groves v. Groves, No. Fa88 024 88 17 S (Oct. 14, 1999)
[…] The state therefore argues that the present appeal is merely a belated attempt to appeal the 1993 judgment.

The defendant argues that the court has subject matter jurisdiction because he timely filed the present appeal. He also argues that the 1990 and 1998 motions are dissimilar. He argues that the 1990 motion requested that the court reopen a judgment entered on April 11, 1990 setting an arrearage balance, but that the 1998 motion requested that the court reopen and vacate the 1988 judgment.

"The right to appeal from a family magistrate order to the Superior Court is created by § 46b-231 (n)." Sherman v.Sherman, 41 Conn. App. 803, 806, 678 A.2d 1 (1996). Section46b-231 (n) of the General Statutes provides, in relevant part:

"(1) A person who is aggrieved by a final decision of a family support magistrate is entitled to judicial review by way of appeal under this section. (2) Proceedings for such an appeal shall be instituted by filing a petition . . . no later than fourteen days after filing of the final decision. . . ."

"A statutory right to appeal may be taken advantage of only by strict compliance with the statutory provisions by which it was created. . . . Such provisions are mandatory, and, if not complied with, the appeal is subject to dismissal."