A motion to strike "admits all facts well pleaded; it does not admit legal conclusions or the truth or accuracy of opinions stated in the pleadi
[…] A party may also use a motion to strike to challenge the sufficiency of a prayer for relief Central New HavenDevelopment Corp. v. Potpourri, Inc., 39 Conn. Sup. 132, 133, 471 A.2d 681 (1983).
II. The defendant relies on Practice Book § 10-65 and General Statutes § 52-136 to claim that the plaintiff is not permitted to amend its complaint as it has done. The court finds that these sections act to permit the plaintiff to amend its complaint to add a breach contract count which arises from the same act or occurrence that the negligence count complains of.
General Statutes § 52-136 provides:
"A complaint in an action brought for breach of contract may be amended so as to set forth instead a cause of action founded on a tort, arising from the same transaction or subject of action; and any CT Page 7810 complaint founded on a tort may be amended so as to set forth instead a cause of action for a breach of contract arising out of the same transaction or subject of action."
Practice Book § 10-65 provides: