Note should be made of CHFA's argument set forth in its memorandum of law, that as assignee of the mortgage it owes no duty of care to the plaintiffs. That allegation is outside the pleadings and thus is an allegation of an affirmative matter. Such an allegation is the equivalent of a "speaking motion to strike" and is improper. Connecticut State Oil Co. v. Carbone,36 Conn. Sup. 181, 182-83 (1979). Courts cannot consider extraneous material on a motion to strike. Id. at 183.
Section 42-110c of the General Statutes exempts, in plain language, "transactions or actions otherwise permitted under CT Page 6184 law as administered by any regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority." Also, see Connelly v. HousingAuthority, 213 Conn. 354 (1990). The purpose of CUTPA is to protect the public from unfair trade practices. Daddona v. LibertyMobile Home Sales, Inc., 209 Conn. 243, 257 (1988).