[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION FACTS
[…] Id. It may be found in the scheme of the zoning regulations itself. Weigel v. PZC, 160 Conn. 239, 242 (1971). The requirement that a zone change be in accord with the comprehensive plan "is generally satisfied when the zoning authority acts with the intention of promoting the best interests of the entire community." First Hartford Realty Corp., 165 Conn. at 541.
The Commission's "Record of Decision" does not state the reason for the Commission's decision to rezone the subject property. (ROR Item 43). Connecticut General Statutes section 8-3 (c), as amended by ConnecticutPublic Acts No. 88-105, section 1, provides in pertinent part: "Whenever such commission makes any change in a regulation or boundary it shall state upon its records the reason why such change is made." The court may search the record for a statement of the commission's reason. See Parks v. PZC, 178 Conn. 657, 662 (1979).
The record reveals that the subject proposal to CT Page 304 rezone the Stony Brook Streambelt area was initiated by the Commission itself. (ROR Item 36, transcript at p. 3).