Cahill v. Old Saybrook Planning Comm., No. Cv 99 0089791 (Jun. 19, 2000)
[…] Zoning Board ofAppeals, 233 Conn. 198, 206, 658 A.2d 559 (1995).

The plaintiff has the burden of demonstrating that the commission acted improperly. See id. The court is limited to determining whether the CT Page 7402 commission's act was "arbitrary, illegal or an abuse of discretion." Id., 205-06.

V. Discussion:

A. Whether the application constitutes an application for a resubdivision requiring a public hearing:

Cahill argues that the application constitutes an application for a resubdivision under General Statutes § 8-18, thereby requiring a public hearing, because the application will affect Merritt Lane and Chalkers Mill Pond. General Statutes § 8-26 provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o plan of resubdivision shall be acted upon by the commission without a public hearing." A resubdivision is "a change in a map of an approved or recorded subdivision or resubdivision if such change (a) affects any street layout shown on such map [or] (b) affects any area reserved thereon for public use. . . ." General Statutes §8-18.

1. Effect on Merritt Lane: