Cahill v. Old Saybrook Planning Comm., No. Cv 99 0089791 (Jun. 19, 2000)
[…] Accordingly, the commission's decision not to deny the application CT Page 7404 under § 8-18 (a), due to the driveway's potential effect of erosion and sedimentation on Merritt Lane, was not illegal, arbitrary, or an abuse of its discretion. The application, therefore, does not constitute a resubdivision requiring a public hearing on this basis.

2. Effect on Chalkers Mill Pond:

As noted, § 8-18 (b) provides that a resubdivision occurs where there "is a change in a map of an approved or recorded subdivision or resubdivision if such change . . . affects any area reserved thereon for public use. . . ." Cahill argues that the application constitutes a resubdivision under § 8-18 (b), thus requiring a public hearing, because it will affect Chalkers Mill Pond.