Griswold Ashland Ltd. Part. v. Griswold, No. Cv 96 0110597s (Aug. 7, 2002)
[…] We disagree. The appeal to the board is an opportunity for taxpayers to informally appear before the local board to challenge the assessor's determination of value placed upon the taxpayer's property. Appeals to the superior court are de novo appeals and the ultimate question is the ascertainment of the true and actual value of the property. Torres v. Waterbury, 249 Conn. 110, 117,733 A.2d 817 (1999). General Statutes § 12-117a provides that taxpayers aggrieved by a decision of the board may appeal therefrom to the superior court, and that the court in such appeals "shall have the power to grant such relief as to justice and equity appertains, upon such terms and in such manner and form as appear equitable." No record of the proceedings before the local board is made and the court's function in a de novo appeal is not simply to review the proceedings before the board to determine whether the board acted illegally or arbitrarily in making its decision.