Cohen v. Plan. Zoning Comm. No. Cv 95-0375959-S (X-20) (Feb. 20, 1996)
[…] After a land use agency acts on an application, any modification of an approval usually requires a new application, particularly if the decision was published or recorded. . . . Minor changes on the [subdivision] map do not need a new application following all statutory procedures, but other changes in the subdivision should be brought to the commission's attention and placed on the agenda of one of its meetings even though it does not require a public hearing. Connecticut Practice Series, Vol. 9, Land Use and Practice, Fuller, Robert A. Section 24.11, page 454.

Section 8-18 of the General Statutes defines both "subdivision" and "resubdivision". Subdivision is defined as "The division of a tract or parcel of land into three or more parts or lots made subsequent to the adoption of subdivision regulations by the commission, for the purpose whether immediate or future, of sale or building development expressly excluding development for the municipal, conservation or agricultural purposes. . . ." Resubdivision means a "change in the map of an approved or recorded subdivision or resubdivision if such change (a) affects any street line shown on the map, (b) affects any area reserved thereon for public use, or (c) diminishes the