Zanoni v. Lynch, No. Cv 95 0546174 (Apr. 8, 1997)
[…] In her October 26, 1995 ruling concerning these issues, Judge Hennessey found that the "estate would be considered insolvent or solvent with no real assets other than the specifically devised property" and therefore denied the plaintiff's motion for summary judgment and granted the administrator's cross-motion to commence the sale.

After a number of these cases were consolidated, the defendant administratrix filed an application on October 8, 1996 to abate the proceedings pursuant to C.G.S. § 45a-382. The statute states:

Except as provided by section 45a-380, no suit shall be CT Page 4079 brought against the fiduciary of an estate in course of settlement as insolvent. If judgment has been rendered against such fiduciary before the commencement of its settlement as an insolvent estate, execution shall not issue, but the creditor may present his judgment to the fiduciary and receive his proportionate share of the estate with the other creditors. If judgment has not been rendered, any pending suit shall abate and the creditor shall submit his claim to the fiduciary and may request that costs incurred in connection with the suit up to the date of abatement be added to the claim.

As the probate court had held a hearing on the insolvency issue on September 4, 1986 but had not yet issued its ruling, this court stayed any action until that court had ruled. Obviously, the probate court was required to make that determination in the first instance. See, General Statutes § 45a-376; Snaider v. Cooper, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at New Haven, Docket No. 325240, 1992 W.L. 360604. On October 17, 1996, that court determined that the estate was insolvent and ordered all claims to be filed by April 7, 1997.

The last sentence of the statute states, in part, that if judgment has not been rendered any suit shall abate. Ballantine's Law Dictionary, Third Edition, defines "abate" as "to quash or to destroy." The phrase abatement of action is defined:

A suit of law, when it abates . . . is absolutely dead; any further enforcement of the cause of action necessitates the bringing of a new action.