Kolff v. Kolff, No. 30 45 61 (Mar. 4, 1992)
[…] The defendant's attorney filed a general appearance on May 6, 1991, followed by this motion to dismiss dated May 23, 1991, but filed June 26, 1991, claiming lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

Subject matter jurisdiction may be raised at any time. Practice Book, Sec. 145.

The defendant claims that neither party at the time of institution of suit nor presently was or is a resident or domiciliary of this State, but rather they are both residents of and domiciled in Tennessee.

Connecticut General Statutes, Sec. 46b-44 governs these questions. The relevant paragraphs are as follows:

"Sec. 46b-44. Residency requirement. (a) A complaint for dissolution of a marriage or for legal separation may be filed at any time after either party has established residence in this state.

(c) Decree dissolving a marriage or granting a legal separation may be entered if: (1) One of the parties to the marriage has been a resident of this state for at least the twelve months next preceding the date of the filing of the complaint or next preceding the date of the decree; or (2) one of the parties was domiciled in this state at the time of the marriage and returned to this state with the intention of permanently remaining before the filing of the complaint; or (3) the cause for the dissolution of the marriage arose after either party moved into this state."

The testimony and evidence produced at the hearing on this motion supports by a fair preponderance of the evidence the defense's contention. CT Page 2049

The parties were married December 17, 1966 in Wisconsin.