St. George v. Gordon, No. Cv01-0379943-S (Nov. 21, 2001)
[…] Antinerella v. Rioux, supra, 229 Conn. 498.

It would be similarly inappropriate for this court to consider the conduct of the high sheriff in the present case to have been within the scope of his employment for the purposes of indemnification under §5-141d (a). The federal district court found that Mak violated Lewis' and St. George's first amendment rights to free speech by firing them in retaliation for their union organizing activities. Indemnification under § 5-141d (a) is mandatory only where the employee is "found to have been acting in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment," which finding is not alleged nor possible under the facts of this case. Therefore, because the plaintiffs' and Gordon's claims do not fall within the clear provisions of § 5-141d (a) they are barred by the doctrine of sovereign immunity. CT Page 15941-hh