St. George v. Gordon, No. Cv01-0379943-S (Nov. 21, 2001)
[…] If, however, the legislative provision is designed to secure order, system and dispatch in the proceedings, it is generally held to be directory. . . ." (Citations omitted; internal quotations marks omitted.) United Illuminating Co. v.New Haven, 240 Conn. 422, 465-66, 692 A.2d 742 (1997).

Section 5-141d (a) provides in relevant part: "The state shall save harmless and indemnify any state officer or employee . . . and any member of the public defender services commission from financial loss and expense arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of his alleged negligence or alleged deprivation of any person's civil rights or other act or omission resulting in damage or injury if theofficer, employee or member is found to have been acting in the dischargeof his duties or within the scope of his employment and such act oromission is found not to have been wanton, reckless or malicious." (Emphasis added.) The manifest purpose of the statute is to protect state officials and employees from financial loss resulting from law suits which arise out of the performance of their jobs. Hunte v.