St. George v. Gordon, No. Cv01-0379943-S (Nov. 21, 2001)
[…] See also 84 Op. Atty. Gen. 336 (1984) ("At the risk of oversimplification, [§ 5-141d] protects agents from good faith, honest mistakes or omissions made in performing their jobs; conversely, it does not protect them from the consequences of misconduct which is flagrant in nature.")

The plaintiffs cite only two cases in support of their contention that they have standing to bring this action. Both cases, Saunders v.CT Page 15941-hbDenison, 20 Conn. 521 (1850) and Averill v. Lewis, 106 Conn. 582,138 A. 815 (1927) involved the statutory antecedents to General Statutes § 45a-186, which provides that "[a]ny person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter . . . may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court. . . ." While Saunders' first recognized a creditor's right to appeal a probate court decision which was adverse to the creditor's claim against an estate, that right is found today at General Statutes § 45a-380 (b), which provides "[a]ny creditor aggrieved by the order of the court of probate may