St. George v. Gordon, No. Cv01-0379943-S (Nov. 21, 2001)
[…] Both cases, Saunders v.CT Page 15941-hbDenison, 20 Conn. 521 (1850) and Averill v. Lewis, 106 Conn. 582,138 A. 815 (1927) involved the statutory antecedents to General Statutes § 45a-186, which provides that "[a]ny person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter . . . may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court. . . ." While Saunders' first recognized a creditor's right to appeal a probate court decision which was adverse to the creditor's claim against an estate, that right is found today at General Statutes § 45a-380 (b), which provides "[a]ny creditor aggrieved by the order of the court of probate may . . . appeal from the order of distribution in accordance with sections 45a-186 to45a-193. . . ." Indeed, Saunders and Averill are simply two in a long line of cases in which our Appellate Courts have defined aggrievement for the purposes of determining whether a party has standing to appeal a probate court decree.