St. George v. Gordon, No. Cv01-0379943-S (Nov. 21, 2001)
[…] Applying this doctrine to challenges of official government action or inaction, the relevant question would not be simply whether the official or agency violated the law, but rather whether the official or agency violated any duty to the plaintiff." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Planning Zoning Commission v. Gaal,9 Conn. App. 538, 544, 520 A.2d 246 (1987), cert. denied, 203 Conn. 803,522 A.2d 294. "The plaintiff has the burden of proving standing." Finkv. Golenbock, 238 Conn. 183, 199, 680 A.2d 1243 (1996).

Section 5-141d (a) provides in relevant part that "[t]he state shall save harmless and indemnify any state officer or employee . . . and any member of the public defender service commission from financial loss and expense arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of his alleged negligence or alleged deprivation of any person's civil rights or other act or omission resulting in damage or injury, if the officer, employee or member is found to have been acting in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment and such act or omission is found not to have been wanton, reckless or malicious." While there is little in the way of a legislative record to assist the court in discerning the legislature's intent in enacting § 5-141d, the language of the statute itself is plain and unambiguous with respect to who it protects, namely state employees.