[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION Background
[…] The Defendant's expert testified that defects in the foundation were due to the improper workmanship of the foundation subcontractor.
The Plaintiffs do not know who poured the concrete or who the subcontractor, if any, for the foundation for their house was, nor did any of the parties at trial inquire of Bilow as to this information or any information regarding the actual pouring of the concrete for the foundation for the Plaintiffs' home or Bilow's practices in this area at that time.
Discussion Product Liability
General Statutes § 52-572m (b) defines "product liability claim" as including "all claims or actions brought for personal injury, death or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product. `Product liability claim' shall include, but is not limited to, all actions based on the following theories: Strict liability in tort; negligence; breach of warranty, express or implied; breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent or innocent; misrepresentation or nondisclosure, whether negligent or innocent." The Plaintiffs recognize that in order to prevail they have the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence the elements of their products liability claim.