[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION Background
[…] Chicago Pneumatic Tool Company, 241 Conn. 199, 236 (1997). The court notes, however, that the facts establish that the problems with the Plaintiffs' foundation were caused by the poor workmanship of the entity responsible for the construction of the foundation rather than by any defect in the concrete.
Statute of Limitations The Defendant claims that the Plaintiffs' claim is barred by the applicable statute of limitations. General Statutes § 52-577a states: "(a) No product liability claim as defined in section 52-572m shall be brought but within three years from the date when the injury, death or property damage is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered except that, subject to subsections (c), (d) and (e), no such action may be brought against any party nor may any party be impleaded pursuant to subsection (b) later than ten years from the date that the party last parted with possession or control of the product . . . (c) The ten-year limitation provided for in subsection (a) shall not apply to any product liability claim brought by a claimant who is not entitled to compensation under chapter 568, provided the claimant can prove that the harm occurred during the useful safe life of the product. In determining whether a product's useful safe life has expired, the trier of fact may consider among other factors: (1) The effect on the product of wear and tear or deterioration from natural causes; (2) the effect of climatic and other local conditions in which the product was used; (3) the policy of the user and similar users as to repairs, renewals and replacements; (4) representations, instructions and warnings made by the product seller about the useful safe life of the product; and (5) any modification or alteration of the product by a user or third party."
Here the Plaintiffs discovered some minor cracking in their foundation in 1993 but at that time there was no indication that it was causing any damage to their home.