[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION Background
[…] In any event, even considering this definition of "product," liquid concrete does have intrinsic value as a component part of many different items, such as the sidewalk in Truglio or the foundation at issue here.
Therefore the liquid concrete supplied by Mottes is a product within the meaning of the product liability statutes.
In order to be subject to a product liability claim the Defendant must be a "product seller" within the meaning of General Statutes § 52-572m (a) which defines "product seller" as "any person or entity, including a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor or retailer who is engaged in the business of selling such products whether the sale is for resale or for use or consumption." General Statutes § 52-572m (e) defines a "manufacturer" as including "product sellers who design, assemble, fabricate, construct, process, package or otherwise prepare a product or component part of a product prior to its sale to a user or consumer." Mottes is clearly a product seller within the meaning of the act. Mottes is in the business of the production of concrete for sale.