[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] One can readily envision working environments so heavily polluted with discrimination as to destroy completely the emotional and CT Page 14166 psychological stability of minority group workers, and . . . [the federal statutory scheme] was aimed at the eradication of such noxious practices." (internal quotation marks omitted.) Firefighters Institute forRacial Equality v. St. Louis, 549 F.2d 506, 515 (8th Cir. 1977), cert. denied., 434 U.S. 819, 98 S.Ct. 60, 54 L.Ed.2d 76 (1977).
The Connecticut Fair Employment Practices Act, General Statutes §46a-51 et seq., likewise prohibits discrimination in the workplace. General Statutes § 46a-60 (a)(1), as amended by Public Acts 2001, No. 01-28, § 8, provides in relevant part that "[i]t shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section . . . [f]or an employer, by the employer or the employer's agent . . . to discriminate against [any] individual . . . in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual's race, color, religious creed, age, sex, marital status, national origin, ancestry, present or past history of mental disability, mental retardation, learning disability or physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness. . . ." The statute further provides that it is a discriminatory practice "[f]or any person, whether an employer or an employee or not, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any act declared to be a discriminatory employment practice or to attempt to do so. . . ." General Statutes §