Sarlom, LLC v. Watertown Pl. Z. Comm., No. Cv 97 0143368 S (May 20, 1999)
[…] The plaintiff's substantive argument is that the zone change should be reversed because it precludes any further development of the plaintiff's property.

DISCUSSION I. Effective Date

The plaintiff argues that the Commission was to establish an effective date of the proposed change at the meeting and since the record does not disclose that the Commission actually set an effective date on its record at the meeting, the action should be voided for failure to meet the requirements of General Statutes §8-3(d). General Statutes § 8-3(d) provides in pertinent part: "Zoning regulations or . . . changes . . . shall become effective at such time as is fixed by the zoning commission, provided a copy of such regulation . . . shall be filed in the office of the CT Page 6753 town . . . and notice of the decision shall have been published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation . . . before such effective date."

The simple answer to the plaintiffs claim is that § 8-3(d) requires that the commission fix an effective date and publish the notice before the effective date.