Coston v. Reardon, No. 063892 (Oct. 18, 2001)
[…] Stop Shop, Co., 15 Conn. App. 407, 411, CT Page 14867-k544 A.2d 1238 (1988).

In count two, Coston alleges that Reardon was not the rightful and proper owner of Coston's dogs nor was she bestowed with authority or control over the dogs. Coston further alleges that Reardon caused the destruction of her dog and conversion of her chattel and such conduct harmed Coston. Coston properly pleads conversion in count two.

General Statutes § 52-564 provides that "[a]ny person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." "[S]tatutory theft under [General Statutes] § 52-564 is synonymous with larceny [as provided in] General Statutes § 53a-119 Pursuant to § 53a-119, [a] person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully