Langer v. Town of Trumbull, No. Cv99 036 89 12 (May 17, 2000)
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Simko v.CT Page 5832Ervin, 234 Conn. 498, 503-04, 661 A.2d 1018 (1995). General Statutes § 46a-101 provides: "[n]o action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission in accordance with the provisions of this section."

A complainant may bring a civil action against a CHRO respondent only if a release is requested and obtained pursuant to § 46a-101. SeeAngelsea Productions, Inc. v. CHRO, 248 Conn. 392, 403-04, 727 A.2d 1268 (1999).