"We promise to pay damages, excluding punitive or exemplary damages other than those vicariously imposed that the owner or operator of an uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle is legally obligated to pay because of bodily injury you suffer in a car accident as a result of having been struck by an uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle."
The court is not persuaded for the following reasons:
A. Such language is an expansion of the limitations of an uninsured motorist provision of an insurance policy and, therefore, is in violation of C.G.S. Section 38a-336 (a)(1) which provides in pertinent part:
"Each automobile liability insurance policy shall provide insurance, herein called uninsured . . . motorist coverage . . . for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from the owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles . . . because of bodily injury, including death resulting therefrom . . ."
There is no limitation under that statute and the regulations, Section 38a-334-6 (a) that an insured has to be "struck" by an uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle.