"When a [nonresident] defendant files a motion to dismiss challenging the court's jurisdiction, a two part inquiry is required. The trial court must first decide whether the applicable state long-arm statute authorizes the assertion of jurisdiction over the [defendant]. If the statutory requirements [are] met, its second obligation [is] then to decide whether the exercise of jurisdiction over the [defendant] would violate constitutional principles of due process." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)Knipple v. Viking Communications Ltd., supra, 236 Conn. 606. General Statutes § 52-59b, Connecticut's long arm statute provides in part: "(a) As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual, or foreign partnership, or his or its executor or administrator, who in person or through an agent: (1) Transacts any business within the state. . . ." Although the term "transacts any business" is undefined in the statute (52-59b), our Supreme Court construes the term to embrace "a single purposeful business transaction."Zartolas v. Nisenfeld, 184 Conn. 471, 474 (1981). See also Gaudiov. Gaudio, 23 Conn.