The plaintiff did not allege in his complaint that his decedent's estate received worker's compensation benefits. That fact, set forth in an affidavit of Gordon Mello, first selectman of the Town of Somers, has not been challenged by any counter-affidavit
A. Does the "substantial certainty of injury" exception to the workers'compensation bar apply?
The issue before the court with regard to the eighth count is whether Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-284 (a), which makes a claim for worker's compensation benefits the exclusive remedy for workers injured in the course of their employment, bars the plaintiff's claim. That statute provides: "(a) An employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section shall not be liable for any action for CT Page 3866 damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment or on account of death resulting from personal injury so sustained." The plaintiff does not contest that the Town complied with § 31-284 (b) by providing worker's compensation coverage and benefits to his decedent's estate.