The complaint also contains a count for loss
[…] It is not disputed that both decedents were legally intoxicated at the time of the accident and that both had signed and received a one-page "Standard Rental Agreement" as required by Thrifty. The Agreement was placed into the pocket of a folded jacket. An inside page of the folded jacket contains other terms which are in small print and not visible when the jacket is folded. These terms were not explained to Hefford or Ray.
The complaint of the plaintiff's decedent sounds in recklessness and negligence. His cause of action against Thrifty is based on Sec. 14-154a of the General Statutes. That statute provides in pertinent part that "any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner."
The complaint also contains a count for loss of spousal consortium brought by the decedent's widow, Angela M. Hefford.
To the plaintiffs' complaint the defendant-Thrifty has filed six special defenses.