Cunningham v. Northern Insurance Co., No. Cv 01-0806941 (Jul. 12, 2001)
[…] In addition, General Statutes § 13b-24 (b) provides that "[T]he commissioner of transportation shall have general responsibility for the highways of the state, with all the powers and duties established under title 13a, this chapter and as otherwise provided by law." General Statutes § 13b-26 vests the Commissioner with the authority to make alterations to the state highway systems. As Interstate 395 is a highway of the state, the Commissioner is responsible for maintenance work and any construction thereon.